Mitigation of heat island phenomena by the application of heat disposal system to aquifers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionAkita University (2013)
Kyushu University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hikari  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80332526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Youhei  産業技術総合研究所, 福島再生可能エネルギー研究所, 研究チーム長 (90356577)
MURAOKA Hirofumi  弘前大学, 北日本新エネルギー研究所, 教授 (20358146)
IOKA Seiichirou  弘前大学, 北日本新エネルギー研究所, 准教授 (40598520)
YOSHIOKA Mayumi  産業技術総合研究所, 福島再生可能エネルギー研究所, 研究員 (10575492)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地中熱利用 / 地下水 / 注水 / 数値シミュレーション / サーマルレスポンス試験 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Field tests were carried out at four locations of various geological settings to enhance the heat exchange rate at ground heat exchangers in ground source heat pump systems by generating artificial groundwater flow, i.e., cross flow or water injection. The field tests showed that the cross flow and the water injection of approximately 5 L/min remarkably enhance the heat exchange rates. A sensitivity study using a groundwater simulator showed that the excessive water injection rate wastes water resources and the injection rate of 1-5 L/min is ,ost cost-effective. The study also showed that the temperature of the injected water should be close to the ground temperature to improve the energy efficiency.