Visualization innovation of structure and phenomena in the geo-materials leaded by non-destructive visualization method, X-ray CT method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OBARA Yuzo  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (50135315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTANI Jun  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (30203821)
MUKUNOKI Toshifumi  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30423651)
佐藤 晃  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40305008)
YAMADA Fumihiko  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60264280)
ASAUE Hisafumi  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助教 (70462843)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsジオマテリアル / X線CT / 可視化 / 非破壊試験 / X線CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to assess the super long term stability of underground caverns, it is inevitable to evaluate fracture toughness of rock masses. In this study, the relationship between loading rate and fracture toughness, and size effect of specimen size were evaluated. Through the observing the crack propagation process by X-ray CT method, dependency towards the grain arrangement was also revealed. The diffusion and advection of materials in the pores of geo-materials were visualized by X-ray CT method. The trap phenomena of materials in the pores evaluated and the quantitative analysis of the trapped materials has been also conducted. In order to solve the global worming problem, CCS is the key technique. Here, the existence of CO2 in the pores was clearly visualized by X-ray CT and the storage ratio of CO2 was quantitatively evaluated. The 2 phase flows between LNAPLE (oil) and water in the soils including fingering process were also visualized and analyzed by X-ray CT method.method.