Physical chemistry of bromide metals for an advanced recycling of rare metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takashi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (20112360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Etsuro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (70312650)
IIZUKA Atsushi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (70451862)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金属臭素化物 / 臭素系難燃剤 / 蒸気圧 / クヌッセンセル
Research Abstract
In this study, vapor pressures and thermodynamic data such as standard sublimation enthalpy for bromide metals were obtained using a Knudsen cell apparatus, assuming to a metal recycling process from waste electric and electronic equipment by a pyro-metallurgical process. Vapor pressures of copper bromide, zinc bromide and lead bromide were measured, and their vapor species were identified using a mass spectrometry. Thermal decompositions of brominated flame retardant (BFR) plastics and simultaneous brominating reactions of mixed metal compounds were investigated using a small electric furnace. In the experiments, BFRs such as TBBPA and plastics containing BFR were mixed with metal compounds or electric arc furnace (EAF) dust. The thermal decomposition mechanisms of BFRs and bromide vaporization behaviors of metal compounds were investigated in the experiments.