Construction and demonstration of universal joint techniques for realization of a remountable high-temperature superconducting magnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME Hidetoshi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80198663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBARA Shinji  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30325485)
YUSA Noritaka  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60466779)
ITO Satoshi  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60422078)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電磁・マグネット / 超伝導材料・素子 / プラズマ・核融合
Research Abstract
We conducted this research aiming for realization of universal joint techniques to be applied to a remountable high-temperature superconducting magnet. We set three objectives in this research: 1) Establishment of universal joint techniques, 2) Optimization of cooling system using porous media and 3) Design and fabrication of a large-scale conductor and its joint. In the research of the cooling system, we confirmed that metal porous media can suppress film boiling and the fact implies that the system is suitable for the remountable magnet. In addition, we fabricated a large-scale conductor having mechanical joint section and achieved a current of 100 kA. Based on the above results, we demonstrated the concept of joint techniques and a remountable high-temperature superconducting magnet.