Development of multi-channel and multi-wavelength detection for observing 2D turbulence dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Akihide  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (60222262)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INAGAKI Shigeru  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (60300729)
IDO Takeshi  核融合科学研究所, 准教授 (50332185)
SHIMIZU Akihiro  核融合科学研究所, 助教 (00390633)
NAGASHIMA Yoshihiko  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (90390632)
YAMADA Takuma  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (90437773)
NAKANO Haruhisa  核融合科学研究所, 助教 (90442524)
OHSHIMA Shinsuke  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (00469610)
ZUSHI Hideki  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (20127096)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプラズマ / 乱流 / トモグラフィー / 多スケール結合 / X線 / 紫外線 / オプティカルフィードスルー / 蛍光ガラス / プラズマ乱流 / 磁化プラズマ / トモグラフィ / 非線形結合解析 / マルチスケール / 核融合学 / 帯状流 / 2次元ダイナミクス / X線シンチレータ / 多波長多チャンネル / 2次元ダイナミクス
Research Abstract
Aiming at advanced understanding of plasma turbulence and transport, based on multi-scale nonlinear couplings between fluctuations and structures, super multi-channel and multi-wavelength detection has been developed for tomographic system. A 132 ch. prototype system is constructed in a linear cylindrical device, termed PANTA, to be able to detect visible lights with covering the whole plasma cross-section in four azimuthal angles separated by 45 degree apart. The whole region of plasma has been able to be successfully measured, including its dynamics, with visible lights. Two-dimensional image of plasma light emission was reconstructed, and the fluctuation component was detected with sufficient signal-to-noise ratio. As for X-ray and ultra-violet light, the initial development of the methods using scintillator and flourescence glass has been successfully accomplished. Tomography algorithms have been explored and the major principle of the proposed method have been proved.