Integrated Research on Disruption Physics in ITER Plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
YAGI MASATOSHI  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門 六ヶ所核融合研究所, 研究主席 (70274537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITOU Hiroshi  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10126881)
FUKUYAMA Atsushi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60116499)
ISHII Yasutomo  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門六ヶ所核融合研究所, 研究主幹 (70354579)
NAKAJIMA Noriyoshi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (30172315)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUYAMA Akinobu  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門六ヶ所核融合研究所, 研究員 (90581075)
TAKIZUKA Tomonori  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40354576)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsディスラプション / 逃走電子 / ITER / IFERC-CSC / ミチゲーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For comprehensive understanding of disruption phenomena observed in Tokamaks, the analysis codes for the thermal quench, the current quench and the generation of runaway electron are developed. The main results are given as follows: 5 dimensional relativistic Monte Carlo code ETC-Rel is extended to handle with heat load on the wall due to runaway electrons, taking account of generation mechanism of runaway electrons, loss mechanism by collision and radiation and so on. The model which determines the loop voltage during the generation of runaway electrons is implemented into the Fokker Planck code TASK/FP. As the result, the simulation which evaluates the generation rate of runaway electrons self-consistently is realized. It enables us to predict the amount of runaway electron generation in ITER plasma, quantitatively.