Development of an RI imaging method for observing the dynamic of X ray tracer in an intracellular by the resolution of a micron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Keizo  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00134065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAKAWA Atsuki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10250854)
MATSUYAMA Shigeo  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70219525)
HITOMI Keitaro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60382660)
菊池 洋平  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50359535)
山崎 浩道  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (00166654)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Satoshi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 名誉教授 (90011915)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsRI imaging / 55Fe tracer / pinhole camera / ピンホールカメラ / トレーサー / 放射線工学 / ビーム科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metallic elements such as iron and zinc play an important role in the growth and life activity of plants. It is expected that the in-vivo observation of these metallic elements in plants enables to elucidate their metabolism mechanism at a molecular level and it becomes useful for the selective breeding and the artificial cultivation. We developed a 3D RI imaging system based on the use of RI source emitting only x-rays (X-ray RI source) and the principle of a pinhole camera. We succeeded to perform 3D RI imaging by using a 55Fe source as the X-ray RI source. We applied it to investigate the movement of 55Fe tracer in a sprout of Japanese mustard spinach. We obtained the time change of distribution of 55Fe tracer in the plant and found that the 55Fe accumulation in leaf became remarkable after a period of time after administration of 55Fe.