Study on high temperature radiolysis of water relevant to water chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATSUMURA Yosuke  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70111466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Hisaaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (00334318)
MUROYA Yusa  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (40334320)
LIN Mingzhang  日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究所, 任期付研究員 (50465994)
YAMASHITA Shinichi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (20511489)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高温水化学 / パルスラジオリシス / 超臨界水 / 10B(n,α)7Li反応 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 水分解生成物 / G値 / 水化学 / 水の放射線分解 / モンテカルロ計算 / 水和電子 / OHラジカル / スパー反応 / 高温水・超臨界水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The coolant water in nuclear reactor is exposed to intense radiations such as fast neutrons and gamma-rays at high temperatures and decomposed, which is one of the important factors to control the chemical conditions of the coolant water. Therefore, understanding of water radiolysis at elevated temperatures is inevitably important not only technologically but also scientifically. In the present research project, we have picked up three subjects: (1) ultrafast pulse radiolysis, (2) Inhibition of H2 evolution via H2 addition in high LET radiolysis of water, and (3) Monte Carlo simulation of water radiolysis by 10B(n,α)7Li reaction.