Elucidation of helium behavior in MA-MOX fuel by use of computational science and control of defect formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
SERIZAWA Hiroyuki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究員 (90355008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Kimihide  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究員 (40501367)
IWAI Takashi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究員 (30355010)
NAKAJIMA Kunihisa  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究員 (00355009)
SUZUKI Michito  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算センター, 研究員 (10596547)
NAKAMURA Hiroki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算センター, 研究員 (40350483)
MACHIDA Masahiko  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算センター, 研究員 (60360434)
HAGA Yoshinori  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究員 (90354901)
大澤 崇人  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究員 (70414589)
YAMANAKA Shinsuke  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00166753)
OHISHI Yuji  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20571558)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsネガティブクリスタル / イメージクリスタル / 負結晶 / 単結晶 / ヘリウム / 欠陥 / ファセット / 結晶成長 / スエリング / UO2 / MA-MOX燃料 / プルサーマル燃料 / 表面エネルギー / ガスバブル / 表面自由エネルギー / 第一原理計算 / 薄膜 / 焼結 / 計算物理 / セラミックス / MA-MOX
Research Abstract
Our study implies that the shape of the negative crystal should change depending on the helium inner pressure enclosed in the negative crystal. The shape of the negative crystal can easily be controlled by the helium injection method. We named the shape controlled negative crystal an image crystal. Our detailed observation indicates that the growth process of the image crystal can be explained by a step free energy model rather than an attachment energy. We could not find a cuboctahedron-type negative crystal of which the surface area is larger than that of a pentacontahedron-type negative crystal with the same volume. In a grain of the raw powder of MA-MOX fuel, helium produced by a-decay is accumulated. The helium may precipitate in the grain-boundary region to form gas bubbles, which will deleteriously affect the sintering process, the formation of gas bubbles poses a serious problem with respect to the quality control of nuclear fuel when MA-MOX is adapted as a standard fuel.