Co-production system of hydrogen and carbon nanotube using supercritical fluid plasma reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Honma Itaru  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90181560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笘居 高明  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 講師 (80583351)
宇根本 篤  東北大学, WPI-AIMR, 講師 (10551525)
Research Collaborator OKAMURA Yusuke  東北大学, 環境科学研究科
ISHIGURO Shunichi  東北大学, 環境科学研究科
KATAHIRA Shusuke  東北大学, 環境科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノカーボン / 水素製造 / グラフェン / 亜臨界流体 / 電気分解 / 電気化学 / 電解合成 / 超臨界流体 / エネルギー効率化 / 資源開発工学 / 天然ガス / 水素 / ナノチューブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop co-production system of hydrogen and valuable nanocarbon at low temperature, we studied the electrochemical synthesis of nanocarbon in sub-critical fluids. As a result, by hydrothermal cathodic reduction of acetic acid, mono-layer graphene and hydrogen co-production was achieved. This novel reaction system also facilitated the synthesis of more valuable nitrogen-doped graphene, and will contribute to the sustainable society as the innovative energy technology.