Project/Area Number |
23246176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Energy engineering
Research Institution | The Graduate School for the Creation of New Photonics Industries (2012-2013) The University of Tokyo (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Shigeaki 光産業創成大学院大学, 光産業創成研究科, 客員教授 (20260177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUKAMOTO Masahiro 大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (90273713)
大久保 友雅 東京工科大学, メディア学部, 講師 (50431995)
BAGHERI BEHGOL 東京大学, 学内共同利用施設等, その他 (70615541)
佐藤 雄二 東京工業大学, イノベーション研究推進体, 特任助教 (40422547)
矢部 孝 東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60016665)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
BAGHERI Behgol 東京大学, GS+I, 特任助教 (70615541)
OKUBO Tomomasa 東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50431995)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 再生可能エネルギー / レーザー / 太陽光 / 金属燃料 / 燃料空気電池 / 超高温化学反応 / 金属空気電池 / マグネシウム太陽燃料 / 太陽励起レーザー / アーレニウス型化学反応 / 高温化学反応 / 原子線吸収係数 / マグネシウム蒸気 / アーレニウス型反応 / レーザー吸収分光 / 金属燃料物質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Renewable energies, RE such as solar light needs to be fully utilized in convenient, efficient and environmentally benign manner in order to realize a sustainable and conflict free society. Hindrance of substantial use of REs is its maldistribution both in time and space and thus some kind of leveling technology system is crucial. One solution is to pack solar energy into “fuel”. This investigation has been devoted for developing a key technology of recycling the solar fuel in the form of metallic magnesium through a reducing process of magnesium oxide, MgO. In the process, solar power is converted to laser radiation only which can reduce MgO with using no additional chemicals and resulting in an efficient energy system. Combination of experimental and theoretical investigations showed the possibility of reducing MgO with a high efficiency and the feasibility of energy recharging technology.