A role for noncoding RNA in recognition of homologous chromosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23247003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA Yasushi  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (10359078)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAKAWA Haruhiko  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 助教 (70399533)
CHIKASHIGE Yuji  (独)情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT 研究所, 主任研究員 (60359081)
DING Da-qiao  (独)情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT 研究所, 主任研究員 (50359080)
OBUSE Chikashi  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (00273855)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords染色体 / 非コードRNA / 減数分裂
Research Abstract
Meiosis is an essential process for sexually-reproducing organisms. During meiosis, homologous chromosomes pair with each other and undergo homologous recombination, which is crucial for proper segregation of chromosomes. In the fission yeast Schizosaccharomyces pombe, clustering of telomeres promotes homologous chromosome pairing. However, the mechanisms by which chromosomes recognize their homologous partners remain unclear. We demonstrate that the sme2 gene encodes a meiosis-specific noncoding RNA that mediates homologous recognition in S. pombe. The sme2 RNA transcripts accumulate at their respective gene loci, and greatly enhances pairing of homologous loci: deletion of the sme2 sequence eliminates this robust pairing while transposition to other chromosomal sites confers the robust pairing at those sites. Results indicate that RNA transcripts retained on the chromosome play a role in recognition of homologous chromosomes in S. pombe.