Phenotypic Plasticity: integrative study of ecology and molecular developmental biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23247004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Kenya  北海道大学, 水産科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30222186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Toru  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (00332594)
KISHIDA Osamu  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (00545626)
MICHIMAE Hirofumi  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70447069)
KITANO Jun  国立遺伝学研究所, 集団遺伝学研究系, 教授 (80346105)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエゾサンショウウオ / 表現型可塑性 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 表現型多形 / ゲノム / トランスくリプトーム解析 / 幾何学的形態解析 / 形態 / 地域集団 / 表現型多型 / 幾何学的形態計測解析 / トランスクリプトーム / 次世代シーケンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Hokkaido salamander (Hynobius retardatus) is an endemic species inhabiting in Hokkaido Japan. Larvae of the Hokkaido salamander exhibit phenotypic plasticity that associate with defense against predators, offense to prey and conspecific larvae. The larval phenotypic plasticity is an eligible phenomenon for the integrative study of evolutionary ecology and molecular developmental biology.
In this project, I tried to investigate, (1) morphological changes associated with the phenotypic plasticity by geometric morphometric analysis, (2) the genomic information about the morphological changes with the phenotypic plasticity by a RNAseq analysis, and (3) variations of morphology and morphological changes (developmental reaction norm) and microsatellite polymorphism among five local populations in the whole distribution area of the endemic species.