The morphogenesis and functional differentiation of endoplasmic reticulum in plant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23247009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
SHIMMEN Teruo  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 教授 (80114510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 悦雄  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 助教 (80212299)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 西村 いくこ  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00241232)
園部 誠司  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 准教授 (30197024)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小胞体 / RHD3 / GTP / シロイヌナズナ / ミオシン / RHD3 / ダイナソー / アトラスチン / GTP / タバコ培養細胞 / カルシウムイオン / エクオリン / レティキュロン / アクチン / ビリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of RHD3, a plant homologue of atlastin GTPase, on the membrane fusion of endoplasmic reticulum. Based on analyses of the membrane fusion and the tubular formation in vitro of endoplasmic reticulum isolated from Arabidopsis seedling or cultured cell, RHD3 was revealed to be involved in GTP-dependent membrane fusion of endoplasmic reticulum. Furthermore, the biochemical approach with the chemical cross-linkers showed that the membrane fusion of endoplasmic reticulum was progressed through the formation of RHD3 oligomer by the association with GTP.