Endocrine interaction of brain and gut that governs seawater adaptation in fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23247010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Yoshio  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (10129249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKABE Makoto  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (40451893)
MUKUDA Takao  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師(現職) (60346335)
安藤 正昭  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 研究員 (10100976)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOBATA Shigenori  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (00522690)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords浸透圧調節 / 海水適応 / 飲水行動 / 腸による吸収 / 比較内分泌 / 水・電解質代謝 / ウナギ / トランスポーター / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 上皮輸送 / レニン・アンジオテンシン / ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / グアニリン / 脳ホルモン / 消化管ホルモン / イオン輸送体 / 腎作用
Research Abstract
Marine teleosts drink copiously and absorb 90% of ingested seawater by the intestine to cope with osmotic dehydration. Thus, drinking and subsequent absorption of water by the intestine is essential to survive in hyperosmotic marine environment. The transcriptome analyses showed that the brain (regulatory site for drinking) and the gut (regulatory site for absorption) express several hormone genes and their expression is upregulated after transfer of eels to seawater. Furthermore, the brain and the gut interact with each other by regulating drinking and intestinal absorption through blood stream or via innervated nerves. We are currently performing tissue-specific knockdown of such important genes in medaka to evaluate their roles in seawater adaptation. This is the first study that demonstrate interactions between brain and gut via hormones for seawater adaptation.