Molecular physiological study on functional diversity of non-visual rhodopsins by using isolated cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23247011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TERAKITA Akihisa  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30212062)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOYANAGI Mitsumasa  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (30379276)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロドプシン類 / 視物質 / 非視覚 / 非視覚型オプシン / 光受容 / 光応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional properties of diverse rhodopsins were investigated. We found that melanopsins in the zebrafish and lamprey horizontal cells had an ability to elevate intracellular calcium concentration upon light absorption. We also found that melanopsin-expressing horizontal cells connected to visual cells containing rhodopsin, which is basically involved in twilight vision, in the lamprey. In the jumping spider, absorption characteristics of a visual pigment, which is phylogenetically close to melanopsins, contributes to depth perception. In addition, homologs of vertebrate encephalopsins had an ability to decrease intracellular cAMP level via Gi type G protein activation.