Biodiversity under the extreme environment - Antarctic lakes as a model site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23247012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
IMURA Satoshi  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (90221788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTANI Shuji  島根大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50185295)
KAGOSHIMA Hiroshi  大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構, 新領域融合研究センター, 融合プロジェクト特任研究員 (00550063)
KUROSAWA Norio  創価大学, 工学部, 教授 (30234602)
SUZUKI Tadashi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90216359)
TOJYO Motoaki  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90254440)
BAN Shuhei  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (50238234)
FUKUI Manabu  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60305414)
HOSHINO Tamotsu  産業技術総合研究所, バイオマスファイナリー研究センター, 研究チーム長 (60357944)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGANUMA Takeshi  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (70263738)
INOUE Genki  大妻女子大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (80245357)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境変動 / 極限環境 / 生態学 / 生物多様性 / 分類学 / 極地 / 移入種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metagenome analysis on prokaryotes and eukaryotes was almost completed on moss pillars in Antarctic lakes. By understandings the biodiversity mainly on microbes, and reconstruction of material cycle by them, the meaning of moss pillars as a type- ecosystem for further studies was thought to be established. On mosses, diatoms and fungi, the diversity in wide area of Antarctica was clarified, and the studies on comparative analysis between the area and inter-specific relations were carried out. Especially on tardigrades, the diversity in Syowa Station area were completed and the researches on reproductive ecology by using culture system has developed and their characteristic features were clarified. On alien species, the origin of human-induced seed plant found in Langhovde area was clarified and risk on Antarctic biodiversity was estimated.