Studies on the assembly of super-molecular complex by synthetic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23247013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UEDA Takuya  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (80184927)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリボソーム / 無細胞蛋白質合成系 / リポソーム / シャペロン / ATP合成酵素 / トランスロコン / 膜タンパク質 / 自己組織化 / 生体外蛋白質合成系 / 膜蛋白質複合体 / フォールディング / 膜蛋白質 / 蛋白質複合体 / ATPase / トランスコロン / 膜透過機構
Research Abstract
Most of proteins are able to express function by forming a complex of subunit.However, the formation process of a complex in the cell is only poorly understood. In this project, using a cel-free translation system constituted with purified translation factors, PURE system, complex formation processes were reconstructed in the test-tube. As a result, we succeeded in the synthesis of the ATP synthase, which is formed from22 polypeptides and translocon composed of three polypeptides onto the cell membrane. the reconstruction of small subunit of the ribosome (30S) with high efficiency was also successfully achieved form a 16SrRNA and of 20 ribosomal proteins in the presence of the factors involved in biosynthesis of 30S ribosome subunit.