Molecular Mechanism of Protein Maturation of Hydrogenase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23247014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Kunio  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10116105)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ATOMI Haruyuki  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90243047)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Satoshi  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特定研究員 (50432357)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords成熟化タンパク質 / X線結晶構造解析 / 金属取り込み / Hypタンパク質 / 複合体構造 / X線結晶構造解析 / 構造生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Six Hyp proteins (HypA, B, C, D, E, and F) are primarily involved in the maturation process of [NiFe] hydrogenases which catalyze reversible hydrogen production and consumption. These Hyp proteins incorporate a complex Ni/Fe cluster into a protein subunit of [NiFe] hydrogenases. On the basis of our previous success in the structure determination of several Hyp proteins, we have investigated structure and function of transient complexes (HypAB, HypCD, and HypCDE complexes, and hydrogenase-large subunit (HyhL) and Hyp protein complexes) and reaction intermediates (carbamoylated and cyanated HypEs) to obtain insights into molecular mechanism of the [NiFe] hydrogenase maturation.