Structural Basis for the chromatin remodeling by nuclear receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23247016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionInternational Institute for Advanced Studies
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Kosuke  公益財団法人国際高等研究所, チーフリサーチフェロー (80012665)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUNAKA Yasuo  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 特任講師 (40551552)
FUKAGAWA Tatsuo  国立遺伝学研究所, 分子遺伝研究系, 教授 (60321600)
ANDO Toshio  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (50184320)
MAYANAGI Kota  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (50418571)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords核内受容体 / クロマチン / 構造生物学 / 発現制御
Research Abstract
Nuclear receptors belong to a class of transcription factors that function at the initial stage of gene regulation mechanisms, in response to environmental changes. We studied the interaction of nuclear receptors with in-vitro reconstituted nucleosomes by biochemical experiments. We found that the nucleosome functions as a barrier and prevents the specific binding of nuclear receptors to DNA. These results suggest that the chromatin remodeling should be the prerequisite for the docking of nuclear receptors onto the target DNA sequence in the genome.