Study on the dynamic structure change of membrane supramolecular flagellar motor and the force generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23247024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Michio  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50209342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGISHI Ikurou  法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (80234037)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体エネルギー変換 / PomA / PomB / モーター / べん毛 / 膜タンパク質 / エネルギー変換 / 生体膜 / イオン駆動力 / ナトリウムイオン / タンパク質構造変換 / イオン透過
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dynamic structural change of the stator in the sodium-driven flagellar motor of Vibrio was analyzed for the mechanism of rotational energy conversion when the coupling ions flow in the stator of the motor. The ion uptake activity by the stator has been detected directly and firstly in vivo by atomic absorption analysis. In addition, although in Vibrio stator the mutation of the ion binding residues, PomB-D24N, give completely nonfunctional penotype, the additional PomA-N194D mutation suppress the defect. It is inferred that the ion binding capacity was recovered by the mutation. Furthermor, the structure of the C-terminal fragment of PomB (PomBC) was determined by crystallographic analysis and was compared with the structure of the correponding region of E. coli MotB. Based on these structural information chimeric proteins PotB made of PomB and MotB were constrected and carried out the functional analysis of these chimeric proteins.