The role of the encounter complexes studied by molecular simulations of the protein complex formation processes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23247027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
AKINORI Kidera  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 教授 (00186280)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタンパク質複合体 / 分子シミュレーション / 遭遇複合体 / マルチスケールモデル / 過渡的複合体 / 生物物理 / タンパク質間相互作用 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 自由エネルギー / 構造・機能予測 / サンプリング / 拡張サンプリング / 経路探索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein-protein interactions are characterized by the extensive interaction surfaces with a number of the metastable states. The free energy landscapes of such complex interactions were investigated for the complex systems of Barnase/Barstar and EIN/HPr by the exhaustive sampling simulations of their all-atom model in explicit solvents. The simulation results revealed that the encounter complexes of the protein complex with micro molar Kd should be understood as the metastable states in broad equilibrium distributions, but not as those appeared in the kinetic process of the complex formation. Those metastable states make the functional native structure more transient, or entropically unstable.