Understanding of molecular mechanism of the assembly of two RecA homologs, Rad51 and Dmc1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23247029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Akira  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 教授 (00252578)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords組換え / 減数分裂 / ゲノム安定化 / Rad51 / Dmc1 / 染色体 / RecAホモログ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During recombination, homology search between two DNA molecules is a key reaction which is mediated by the RecA homolog Rad51 during mitosis. On the other hand, homology search in meiotic recombination is catalyzed by a collaborative action of two RecA homolog, Rad51 and Dmc1. Both Rad51 and Dmc1 form a filament on the single-stranded DNAs which is regulated in a positive and negative way. We identified a new protein complex containing Psy3, Csm2, Shu1 and Shu2 for Rad51 assembly. We determined a crystal structure of a core component of this complex, Psy3-Csm2. Surprisingly, Psy3-Csm2 shows a structural similarity to Rad51 dimer, although there is little sequence similarity between the proteins. Based on the structure, we propose how the Psy3-Csm2 promotes Rad51 filament on the DNA. This is very novel finding to understand molecular mechanism on how Rad51 mediators facilitate Rad51 filament formation.