Analysis of mechanism involved in the assembly balance between centromere chromatin and/or heterochromatin and in higher cellular regulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23247030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKazusa DNA Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MASUMOTO Hiroshi  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, ヒトゲノム研究部, 室長 (70229384)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Megumi  (公益財団法人)かずさDNA 研究所, 研究員 (50542825)
OHZEKI Jun-ichirou  (公益財団法人)かずさDNA 研究所, 研究員 (30514088)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝学 / 染色体 / ヘテロクロマチン / セントロメア / 人工染色体
Research Abstract
We investigated mechanism involved in the chromatin assembly balance between centromere chromatin and/or heterochromatin at human centromeric repetitive alphoid DNA. We found that tethering of histone acetyltransferases (HATs) to alphoid DNA arrays broke a cell type-specific barrier (heterochromatin formation) for de novo stable CENP-A chromatin assembly and induced assembly of stable Human Artificial Chromosomes (HACs) with the input alphoid DNA. We, then, tethered a huge variety of tetR-fusion proteins to the tetO-alphoid HAC and screened many positive and negative regulators for the CENP-A chromatin assembly using KAZUSA full-length cDNA library. We also developed a system targeting the chromatin assembly balance at endogenous centromeres by fusing these regulators and CENP-B.