Studies on the functions and structures of Cdc7 kinase, essential for initiation of DNA replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23247031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MASAI Hisao  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 基盤技術研究センター長 (40229349)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIZAWA Naoko (SUGATA Naoko)  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主任研究員 (30344071)
TAKAI Yuko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主席研究員 (90332270)
MATSUMOTO Seiji  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主任研究員 (40190532)
MORIYAMA Kenji  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 研究員 (00250217)
SHINMOTO Michie  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 研究員 (20216237)
TANAKA Taku  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主席研究員 (80425686)
KANO Yutaka  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主任研究員 (90450593)
ODA Masako  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 研究員 (50399474)
ITO Sayuri  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 研究員 (60462777)
MIYATAKE Shoichiro  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 副参事研究員 (30239420)
HAYANO Motoshi  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 研究員 (30593644)
KAKUSHO Naoko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 研究員 (30599593)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords染色体DNA複製開始 / Cdc7キナーゼ / チェックポイント / 減数分裂期組換え / 複製タイミング / 乗り越えDNA合成 / 細胞分裂 / 脳発生 / 染色体DNA複製 / 複製起点 / リン酸化 / 染色体ダイナミクス / 構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cdc7 is a key conserved kinase involved in initiation of DNA replication. We have identified a Cdc7-binding segment on Mrc1 or on Claspin. Cdc7 no-binder mutants display reduced phosphorylation of Mcm and impaired DNA replication. We conclude that Mrc1/Claspin is a chromatin recruitor of Cdc7. Cdc7 is required also for recombination, repair, and cell division. We have knocked out Cdc7 in immune or neural linages. Surprisingly, mice were born in both cases, and T/B cells developed. This is reminiscent of the fact that fission yeast Cdc7/Hsk1 deletion can grow when mrc1 or rif1 is deleted or simply by raising growth temperature. Although new born mice look fine in Nestin-induced Cdc7 KO, its brain development is seriously impaired, resulting in seizure and inability of normal movement at 10 days or after. Our results show that Cdc7 plays an important but not essential role in initiation of DNA replication and that it may have other targets in regulation of various biological processes.