Origin of autophagic membrane: study on organelle biogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23247034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMORI Tamotsu  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (60191649)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsたんぱく質分解 / オートファゴソーム / ミトコンドリア / 小胞体 / 発がん / 神経変性疾患 / 感染症 / オルガネラ / 再循環エンドソーム / 膜の起源 / Atg9 / ゴルジ体 / Atg14L / 小胞体-ミトコンドリア接触点 / Syntaxin17 / 小胞体・ミトコンドリア接触サイト / 電子線トモグラフィー / SNARE
Research Abstract
Autophagy is an intracellular degradation system having multiple functions from development and differentiation to suppression of tumorigenesis, neurodegeneration, infectious diseases, etc. The membrane-bound compartment, atuophagosome executes autophagy. Where autophagosome is formed has been a target of the long-standing debate. In this project we demonstrated that is is formed the contact sites between mitochondria and the endoplasmic reticulum. Our finding resolved the enigma and provided useful information for developing autophagy regulating therapy.