Elucidation of new functions of intermediate filaments linking a relationship between proliferation and differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23247035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Masaki  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍医化学部, 部長 (30183007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZAWA Ichiro  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍医化学部, 室長 (20311441)
GOTO Hidemasa  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍医化学部, 室長 (20393126)
KASAHARA Kousuke  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍医化学部, 研究員 (90455535)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中間径フィラメント / 増殖 / 分化 / ケラチン / 細胞骨格 / 中心体
Research Abstract
To uncover roles of intermediate filaments in proliferation and differentiation, we studied the functions of trichoplein, a keratin-binding protein, and trichoplein-related proteins. We found that trichoplein-Aurora-A pathway is required for G1 progression through a key role in the continuous suppression of primary cilia assembly. On the other hand, we revealed that knock-in mice expressing phosphodeficient vimentin variants developed binucleation and aneuploidy in lens epithelial cells, which promoted lens cataract, an aging phenotype.