Ontogeny and phylogeny of A-P axis and germ layer formation in amniotes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23247037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Shinichi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 研究員 (60073011)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords前後軸形成 / 羊膜類 / マウス / ニワトリ / スッポン / ゲッコー / オッポッサム / 真獣類 / 前後軸 / ウサギ / ブタ / スンクス / 進化発生 / 胚葉形成 / オポッサム / ウズラ / 脊椎動物 / 嚢胚形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anterior-posterior (A-P) axis determination and germ-layer formation are most fundamental steps in animal development. In amniotes their mechanisms have been studied in mouse and chick. The mechanisms are so diverged between them that no consensus has been established about the prototype in amniotes and the divergences in mammal and avian. To examine the question, comparative analyses were made in eutherian (mouse, rabbit, pig, Suncus), reptile (gecko, turtle), avian (chick, quail), and metatherian (opossum). The studies have revealed unexpected phylogenetic changes in amniote A-P axis and germ layer formation.