Splicing mechanisms of a novel split intron and evolution of the mRNA maturation process in eukaryotes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23247038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Tetsuo  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (50208451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Yuji  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (50387958)
NARA Takeshi  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40276473)
IIDA Kei  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (00387961)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイントロン / トランススプライシング / スプライセオソーム / Giardia / 分子進化 / スプライソソーム / 機能進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously found novel split introns in the divergent protozoan parasite, Giardia intestinalis. In this project, we explored distribution of the split and ordinary introns in the Giardia genome. In addition to the four ordinary and four split introns that were already identified, we newly found two ordinary and one split introns. The ordinary introns were present in the separate two genes whose functions were unknown, while a split intron found in the RNA-dependent helicase p68 gene, the coding region of which was split, and N- and C-terminal portions of the gene were located distantly in the Giardia genome. To further investigate the splicing machinery of the split intron, and to compare the Giardia spliceosome which can splice both ordinary and split introns with other spliceosomes from diverse eukaryotes, we started biochemical analyses to purify intact spliceosomes from Giardia.