Human dispersal history in Southeast Asia and Oceania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23247040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA HIROFUMI  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70209617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOU Naruya  国立遺伝学研究所, 集団遺伝研究部門, 教授 (30192587)
TOKUNAGA Katsushi  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40163977)
SHINODA Ken-ichi  国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, 研究調整役 (30131923)
INTOH Michiko  国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 教授 (40203418)
YAMAGATA Mariko  金沢大学, 国際文化資源学研究センター, 特任教授 (90409582)
埴原 恒彦  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (00180919)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人類学 / 形態 / ゲノム / 考古学 / 現生人類 / 東南アジア / オセアニア / 移住 / 解剖学 / ネグリト / Gua Harimau / Hoa Diem / Con Co Ngua / Fais Island / 進化 / 国際研究者交流 / 先史時代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our interdisciplinary study challenged issue of the origin, dispersal, and divergence of anatomically modern human in Southeast Asia and Oceania. The skeletal data demonstrated the significant genetic discontinuity between the pre- and post- agricultural populations, theologically linked with pre-modern dispersal of language families concurrent with mass population movements during the Neolithic period. Further, the skeletal data demonstrated that the majority of those agricultural people share a suite of features with Northeast Asians one hand, pre-existing indigenous hunter-gatherers were akin to Australian Aborigines and Papuans other hand. The  genetic data infers Negrito people originated from the earlier indigenous, with extremely deep historical roots. Archeological records suggests Oceania islanders had multiple cultural contacts, attributed to multi-directional movements from Southeast Asia and Melanesia.