Stabilization mechanism embedded in the foot musculoskeletal structure and the evolution of human bipedalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23247041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OGIHARA Naomichi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70324605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Toshiyasu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (70265859)
NAGURA Takeo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90306746)
HOSODA Koh  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (10252610)
今西 宣晶  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00184820)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords足圧分布 / 足部動態 / 二足歩行 / 進化 / 足部モデル / 歩行分析 / 不整地
Research Abstract
In this study, we try to clarify how the human foot mechanically interacts with the ground in a favorable manner to realize stable bipedal walking, and how the inherent structure of the foot musculoskeletal system possibly facilitates such mechanical interaction with the ground, for gaining some insights towards understanding the origin and evolution of human bipedal walking. Specifically, we have constructed a system to measure plantar shear force distribution during human walking and revealed details of shear force distribution in human walking. We also developed an anatomically-based foot musculoskeletal model to analyze how morphological characteristics of human foot affect the mechanical interaction between the foot and ground.