Effect of the genetic factors to the physiological polytypisms of modern Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23247044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
WATANUKI Shigeki  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00158677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOTA Hiroki  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40401228)
HOSHI Yoshikazu  東海大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70332088)
KONDO Ryuichiro  九州大学, 農学研究院, 特任教授 (80091370)
KIM Yonkyu  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (50432886)
NISHIMURA Takayuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80713148)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生理的多型 / 体温調節 / 寒冷適応 / mtDNA多型 / 低圧適応 / 季節性順応
Research Abstract
This research aimed to reveal the relationship between human physiological polytypisms and mtDNA polymorphism which was suggested to relate cold adaptation during human immigration and human metabolic diseases. Physiological responses during cold exposure and hypobaric - hypoxia exposure were mainly examined in this study. In cold exposure during 10 degrees Celsius and 16 degrees Celsius, haplotype D subjects indicated higher cold tolerance in rectal temperature and oxygen intake. In hypobaric - hypoxia exposure at 4000m, haplotype D subjects had higher SPO2 compared with other type. These results suggested that mtDNA polymorphism might affect human physiological responses and explain a part of physiological polytypisms in modern Japanese.