INVESTIGATION OF THE BIOLOGICAL MOLECULES RESPONDING TO ENVIROMENTAL SIGNALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23247045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Shigeru  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (60211926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Yoshikazu  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (60183539)
HABU Daiki  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (40301428)
YOSHITA Katsushi  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (60299245)
SONE Yoshiaki  美作大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (60145802)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境シグナル / 生体センサー / サーカディアンリズム / 体内時計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present studies were undertaken to explore the biological molecules in rats with metabolic syndrome whose responses to light and darkness cycle or cold temperature are different from those in normal rats. Some biological molecules of the suprachiasmatic nucleus of the hypothalamus and the liver showed abnormal circadian rhythms in rats with metabolic syndrome. Furthermore, cold exposure failed to produce the increase in the expression of the thrifty gene in brown adipose tissue in rats with metabolic syndrome.