Elucidation of maturation-, aging- and sex-related changes in sweating ability and their biological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23247046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionOsaka International University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yoshimitsu  大阪国際大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (70144566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Narihiko  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70215458)
UEDA Hiroyuki  大阪信愛女学院短期大学, 看護学科, 教授 (00203448)
ISHIZASHI Hiromichi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50260807)
OUMI Masato  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科, 教授 (60273645)
古賀 俊策  神戸芸術工科大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (50125712)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発汗 / 子ども / 高齢者 / 性差 / 運動トレーニング / 暑熱順化 / 性ホルモン / 皮膚温度感受性 / 全身温冷感 / 温覚・冷覚閾値 / 汗腺機能 / アセチルコリン誘発性発汗 / 男性ホルモン服用者 / 縦断的検討 / アセチルコリン / 発育過程 / 老化過程 / 運動鍛錬者 / 光コヒーレンストモグラフィ / 短期局所加温トレーニング / 運動刺激 / 単一汗腺あたりの汗出力 / 短期運動トレーニング / 長期運動トレーニング / 有効発汗量 / 無効発汗量 / 皮膚温覚感受性 / 皮膚冷覚感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
No sex differences in sweating ability were observed in prepubertal children. After puberty the ability increased in both sexes, but the increase was smaller in females than in males. The resulting sex difference in sweating ability decreased with aging and tended to disappear in people in their 80s. Sex differences (males > females) were also observed in the degree of improvement in sweating ability by short-term physical training and heat acclimation. The degree of improvement by long-term physical training was smaller in prepubertal children and elderly people than in younger adults. Biologically, the lower sweating ability of females may represent an attempt to control body fluid loss by reducing the amount of excess sweat that drips from the body in a hot, humid environment. Modification of sweating ability by long-term physical training, heat acclimatization and aging in males did not involve sex or growth hormones.