Elucidation of the mechanism underlying development and morphogenesis in grass plants and prospects for molecular breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23248001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirano Hiroyuki  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00192716)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITANO Hidemi  名古屋大学, 大学院農学生命研究科, 教授 (50144184)
KUMAMARU Toshihiro  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (00284555)
TAKAMURE Itsuro  北海道大学, 大学院農学研究科, 講師 (90179557)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発生・形態形成 / 維管束 / 小穂 / 花序 / 腋芽 / TAB1遺伝子 / WOX遺伝子 / イネ / 護穎 / 維管束分化 / 発生・形態形成 / G1遺伝子 / 中肋形成 / DL遺伝子 / 苞葉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Morphological characteristics, such as branching pattern in the panicle and the number of flowers, are closely associated with important agronomical traits. We studied about the mechanism underlying the regulation of development and morphogenesis of rice (Oryza sativa), which is suitable for molecular genetic analyses. We mainly focused on the followings: (1) development and morphogenesis of the flower (spikelet) and inflorescence (panicle), (2) formation and maintenance of the meristem, (3) cellular differentiation and morphogenesis of the leaf. One of our main purposes is the identification of new genes that regulate developmental programs in rice. We found more than ten genes and revealed their molecular functions related to above developmental processes.