Construction of Gene network for panicle development based on trait and expression QTL anaylisis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23248002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Makoto  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 教授 (00270992)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AYA Kouichirou  名古屋大学, 高等研究院 (10594054)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords育種学 / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / 植物
Research Abstract
We investigated the molecular mechanism of rice panicle development by using 83 BILs crossed between an indica variety, Habataki, and Japonica, Koshihikari. For QTL analysis, we evaluated 34 traits, such as panicle number per panicle, the length of panicle, , etc (traitQTL). We also analyzed the expression level of all rice genes by microarray analysis for performing expression QTL analysis (eQTL). By the results of trait QTL, we identified 83 QTLs involved in determining the panicle structure. Farther, we suggested a validity of comparative analyses between trait-QTL and eQTL data for prediction of candidate genes of QTL. We first focused on OsCKX2/Gn1a, which is involved in increasing the secondary rachis number per panicle and already isolated by a positional cloning previously, and succeeded to predict the most feasible candidate of the Gn1a locus. Using the same method, we succeeded to predict several candidates for qPBL-6, qPBL-7 and pUPB-8.