Analyses of the mechanism for improvement of nitrogen use efficiency in crops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23248004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHSUGI Ryu  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40343107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Naohiro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (70466811)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords窒素利用効率 / グルタミン酸デヒドロゲナーゼ / 遺伝子組換え作物 / 炭素代謝 / 窒素代謝
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the mechanism of high nitrogen use efficiency caused by the introduction of fungal glutamate dehydrogenase(GDH) gene into rice and potato, some physiological and agronomical traits of GDH-introduced rice and potato were investigated. A certain improvement of source function such as photosynthetic rate, growth rate, yield and nitrogen absorption efficiency and/or nitrogen use efficiency were found. These results suggest that nitrogen absorbed in roots might transport into source leaves more effectively, improve source function like photosynthetic rate and result in the increase of dry matter and yield in both GDH rice and GDH potato.