Analysis of formation of parasitic tissue connection using genomics infrastructure for tomato
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23248005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Koh  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (30344021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Kentaro  明治大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00446543)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords寄生植物 / ネナシカズラ / ヤセウツボ / トマト / 維管束接続 / 細胞壁 / トランスクリプトーム / Orobanche aegyptiaca / Cuscuta japonica / 高速シークエンサー / オロバンキ / 遺伝子発現 / 通導組織 / 接続 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first established NGS-based genomic infrastructure by constructing databases TOMATOMICS and Plant Omics Data Center. We investigated the mechanisms how parasitic plants establish cellular connection to host plants. To this end, we used a stem parasitic plant, Cuscuta japonica, and a root parasitic plant, Orobanche aegyptiaca. Differentially expressed genes in the parasitic interface tissue formed between C. japonica and soybean were identified. We developed a bioinformatics method to classify RNA-Seq reads to either the parasite or the host, and analyzed gene expression profiles of the parasite and the host simultaneously. We discovered unforeseen coordination of gene expression between parasite and host plants, such as sequential expression of cell-wall degrading enzyme genes and cell-wall reconstitution genes. By using O. aegyptiaca parasitizing to tomato, we found that liquid-cultured callus segregated to parasitism-competent state and parasitism-incompetent states.