Studies on the female and male sex pheromone communication systems in moths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23248008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yukio  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60125987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Takashi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70301223)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsガ類 / フェロモン交信系 / 不飽和化酵素 / 進化 / アワノメイガ類 / ヘアーペンシル / 嗅覚受容体 / フェロモンリセプター / メス性フェロモン / オス性フェロモン / アワノメイガ / レトロポゾン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sex pheromones of moths have generally been classified into two types based on the presence (type I) or absence (type II) of a terminal functional group. Type-I pheromones are derived from de novo synthesized fatty acids, whereas type-II pheromones are biosynthesized from dietary essential fatty acids such as linoleic and linolenic acids. The use of type-II pheromones has only been observed in moth species belonging to more advanced moth groups such as Geometridae and Arctiidae. We presumed that the use of type-II pheromones has secondarily evolved from the communication systems using type-I pheromones. In the present study, we attempted to gain insights into the evolution of sex pheromone communication systems by analysing genes encoding enzymes involved in sex pheromone biosynthesis. By the analysis of moths utilizing type-I and type-II pheromones, we were able to obtain valuable information on the evolution of enzymes involved in pheromone biosynthesis such as desaturases.