| Project/Area Number |
23248014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied microbiology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Jun 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70281102)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIBI Makoto 京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (30432347)
KISHINO Shigenobu 京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (40432348)
ANDO Akinori 京都大学, 生理化学研究ユニット, 助教 (10537765)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 酵素合成 / 微生物変換 / ジオキシゲナーゼ / アシルCoA / NADH / FAD / 水酸化反応 / 飽和化反応 / ジカルボン酸 / ジオール / オレフィン / ATP / 水酸化 |
| Research Abstract |
Organic acids, alcohol, amino acids, sugars, and lipids generated by bio-refinery processes have different chemical structures from chemicals used in modern chemical industries. Chemicals used in petro based chemical industries, such as substrates for polymer synthesis, are highly reduced compounds; while biomass derived compounds are highly oxidized ones. In this research, bio-transformation technologies modifying biomass-derived oxidized compounds to highly reduced ones are investigated. The energy-supplying systems and electron follow systems supporting the reactions are also developed. For example, dicarboxylic acid, diol, olefin production from lipids were developed together with supporting cofactor regeneration systems and energy-providing systems.