Enzymatic synthesis of useful chemicals from nitrogen-containg substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23248015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Yasuhisa  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (00222589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMEDA Hidenobu  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50285160)
FUHSHUKU Ken-ichi  富山県立大学, 工学部, 助教 (70392090)
SUZUKI Atsuo  名古屋大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40196788)
Project Period (FY) 2011-05-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光学分割 / 微生物酵素 / 植物酵素 / ラセマーゼ / 含窒素化合物 / ラセマーセゼ / 含窒素化学物
Research Abstract
In this research, we characterized many plant and microbial enzymes acting on nitrogen containing compounds, found in their "Aldoxime-Nitrile Pathways", and utilized them in the synthesis of various useful chemicals. Most of the reactions they catalyze cannot be done in the synthetic chemical reactions. We utilized the following enzymes, such as nitrile hydratases, D- and L-stereospecific amino acid amidases, a-amino-e-aminocaprolactam racemase, plant hydroxynitrile lyases, etc., in the production of useful nitrogen containing compounds.