Molecular structures, functional coordination, and cell dynamics of vacuolar proton pump and metal transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23248017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MAESHIMA Masayoshi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (80181577)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金属イオン / プロトンポンプ / イオン輸送体 / 液胞 / 分子構造 / 機能調節 / 膜輸送 / 亜鉛 / 金属ストレス / 植物 / 濃度調節 / 金属選択性
Research Abstract
We focussed our attention to the vacuolar proton H+-PPase and zinc transporter MTP1 and obtained the following information. (1) Individual biochemical role of 30 residues of MTP1 (FEBS J., 2012), (2) structural and ligand binding property of the His-rich loop of MTP1 (FEBS Open Bio, 2013), (3) biochemical dynamics of membrane transporters under Zn stress (Plant Physiol., 2011), functional role of H+-PPase for early development of seedlings (Plant Cell 2011, Plant Signal. Behav. 2012), and biochemical significance of interaction of H+-PPase and phosphatidylinositol phosphates (Plant Cell 2013).