Development of strigolactone function regulators and elucidation of strigolactne perception mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23248018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ASAMI Tadao  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90231901)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生理活性 / 植物 / 有機化学 / 農林水産物 / 遺伝子 / 受容体 / 植物ホルモン / ストリゴラクトン / ジベレリン / アゴニスト / アンタゴニスト / D14 / デブラノン / クロストーク / 創薬 / 農薬 / 植物生長調節剤 / DELLAタンパク質 / 加水分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In plants, strigolactones (SLs) function as a phytohormone inhibiting shoot branching. An alpha/beta-hydrolase protein, DWARF14 (D14), and an F-box protein, DWARF3 (D3)/MAX2, have been shown to be involved in SL-signaling, although precise functions of them are largely unknown. Here we show the SL-dependent interaction of D14 with SLR1, a repressor of gibberellin signaling, the direct binding of SL to rice D14 (OsD14) protein, and the degradation of SL in vitro by D14. In addition, the X-ray crylstallographic analyses of OsD14 demonstrate the existence of open cavity sufficient for perceiving SLs, the binding of hydroxy D-ring, a putative product of SL hydrolysis by D14, to the cavity, and the amino acid residues critical for the interaction with the hydroxy D-ring. Our results present a novel model for the mechanism of SL recognition and signal transduction by D14. We found debranones as new chemicals possessing SL-like activity against the rice d10-1 mutant.