Role of zinc supplementation on improving activity of taste abnormality and anorexia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23248020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOMAI MICHIO  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80143022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Tomoko  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (00342783)
SHIMAZAKI Nobuko  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 研究員 (30337258)
SHIRAKAWA Hitoshi  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (40206280)
ISONO Kunio  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, その他 (70124550)
KAMBE Taiho  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90303875)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords亜鉛 / 炭酸脱水酵素(CA) / 唾液 / CAVI / ZnTs / ZIP4 / 味覚障害 / 摂食障害 / 炭酸脱水酵素 / 亜鉛シグナル / 亜鉛トランスポーター / ZnT / 亜鉛センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have clarified that carbonic anhydrase, a zinc enzyme, is a key factor to normalize taste abnormality and anorexia. Actually, immunochromatograph measurement of salivary CA 6 (gustin) of the taste abnormal patients showed the lower activity than healthy subjects. After trying to clarify this mechanism, it has been shown that one of the ZnTs transporter may be involved in this mechanism to activate CA and normal taste sensation. These results provided much more adequate and bettter therapy information for human taste disorder by zinc deficiency.