Effects of ecosystem connectivity on biodiversity and restoration planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23248021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Futoshi  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90172436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Toru  酪農学園大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (20515861)
YAMAURA Yuichi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 群落動態研究室, 研究員 (20580947)
MORIMOTO Junko  北海道大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (50338208)
NAGAYAMA Shigeya  独立行政法人土木研究所, 自然共生研究センター, 研究員 (70540558)
NEGISHI Junjiro  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90423029)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKASAKA Takumi  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (40748357)
Research Collaborator 石山 信雄
末吉 正尚
曽我 昌史
松林 順
藪原 佑樹
山中 聡
先崎 理之
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords連結性 / 森林生態系 / 河川生態系 / 氾濫原 / 鳥類 / 水生動物 / ヒグマ / 攪乱 / 農地生態系 / 魚類 / 底生動物 / 遺伝子 / 撹乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focused on connectivity between various ecosystems, and examined the effects of restoration project. Among fish and aquatic insects, only high mobility groups could enhance species richness as spatial and hydrologic connectivity increased. Pond connectivity significantly affected the spatial variation of both population abundance and genetic diversity of the ninespine stickleback. We revealed millennium-scale dietary shifts of brown bears on the Hokkaido islands, Japan, using carbon, nitrogen, and sulfur stable isotope analysis, and found that human activities have caused an alteration in the trophic structure of brown bears. The meander and floodplains restoration project successfully increased the frequency of flooding over the floodplains and raised the water table, resulting in an increase of abundance and species richness of fish and invertebrate species and wetland vegetation areas.