New understandings of methane dynamics of forest ecosystems using TDLS analyzers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23248023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOSUGI Yoshiko  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (90293919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARAZONO Yoshinobu  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 客員研究員 (90137240)
TAKAHASHI Kenshi  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (10303596)
UEYAMA Masahito  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (60508373)
KAMAKURA Mai  京都大学, 農学研究科, 学振特別研究員 (40523840)
MANO Masami  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 助教 (10391210)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタン / TDLS / 渦集積法 / 渦相関法 / チャンバー法
Research Abstract
This study examined the methane dynamics of forest ecosystems using TDLS analyzers. By using the eddy covariance, the eddy accumulation, and the profile methods, ecosystem-scale methane flux and its daily, seasonal and inter-annual variation was continuously monitoring. At the same time, methane fluxes of each components in the forest (wetland, dry-upland, foliage, trunk, and so on) were continuously monitored with the chamber method, to reveal the sink/source of methane and their spacio-temporal variations. As a result, range and fluctuation of methane flux of forest ecosystems including wetlands were quantified. These forests can be a methane source.