Mechanisms of disease development in pine wilt disease based on the interaction of biomolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23248024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SAHASHI NORIO  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林微生物研究領域, 領域長 (10202102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUTI Taisei  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20353659)
AKIBA Mitsuteru  (独)森林総合研究所, 森林微生物研究領域, 主任研究員 (50353553)
KANZAKI Natsumi  (独)森林総合研究所, 森林微生物研究領域, 主任研究員 (70435585)
YOKOI Toshiro  (独)森林総合研究所, 森林微生物研究領域, 主任研究員 (60378867)
WATANABE Atsushi  九州大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10360471)
HIRAO Tomonori  (独)森林総合研究所, 森林バイオ研究センター, 主任研究員 (90457763)
FUTAI Kazuyoshi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50165445)
UEDA Mitsuyoshi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90183201)
TAKEUCHI Yuko  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (80452283)
YAMADA Toshihiro  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30332571)
KUSUMOTO Dai  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (80540608)
HASEGAWA Koichi  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 講師 (10609837)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマツ材線虫病 / マツノザイセンチュウ / 発病機構 / 生体分子 / 感染症 / 宿主-寄生者相互作用 / 網羅的解析 / マツ林線虫病 / 宿主-寄生者相互作用
Research Abstract
To understand the pathogenicity (or virulence) of Bursaphelencus xylophilus (a causal pathogen of pine wilt disease) and the mechanisms of resistance (or susceptibility) of pine trees, physiological, histoathological and molecular biological studies were carried out. High quality draft genome sequence of Bursaphelenchus xylophilus was completed. Furthermore, many important factors associated with disease development were identified in both nematode and pine tree. The results presented here will contribute for further understanding the mechanisms of pine wilt disease development.