Functional Network Formation of Cellulosic Polysaccharides and Their Novel Hybridization with Inorganic Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23248026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO YOSHIYUKI  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00156043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAMOTO Yoshikuni  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (40415716)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Dan  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 技術補佐員 (80595702)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセルロース / 多糖類 / 無機物 / ハイブリッド / ナノコンポジット / 磁性材料 / 液晶 / 機能材料
Research Abstract
This research aimed at obtaining useful information to develop advanced functional nanocomposites by novel hybridization of cellulosic polysaccharides with inorganic compounds. Successful examples of such hybrids included nanoincorporation of layered double hydroxides into a miscible polymer blend system of cellulose acetate, synthesis of iron oxide-embedded polysaccharide composites showing anisotropic magnetization behavior, hydroxyapatite deposition onto cholesteric stratums in a liquid-crystalline cellulose derivative/polymer network system, and fabrication of optically chiral silica monoliths imprinted with a cholesteric structure of cellulose derivatives via sol-gel conversion of alkoxysilane as solvent constituent.