Fisheries ecology of Japanese anchovy in the Oyashio-associcted cold water area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23248028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yoshiro  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (90280958)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Takahashi Motomitsu  水産研究・教育機構, 西海区水産研究所, グループ長 (80526989)
Takasuka Akinori  水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, グループ長 (00392902)
Kubota Hiroshi  水産研究・教育機構, 研究開発コーディネーター (08071821)
Research Collaborator Mori Yasuo  北海道総合研究機構, 釧路水産権試験場, 主査
Goto Tomoaki  岩手県水産試験場, 上席専門研究員
Ebisawa Yoshitada  茨城県水産試験場, 部長
Katsukawa Yuu  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカタクチイワシ / 親潮系冷水域 / 繁殖生態 / 初期生態 / 加入量変動 / 遡及解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Pacific stock of Japanese anchovy increased in stock abundance in the 1990s and produced a substock spawns in the Oyashio-associated cold water area off northern Japan. This study investigated reproductive and early life ecology of the substock in the cold water area. The substock spawns in the warm surface water in a short summer period. Hatched larvae are to be transported southwestward to the coastal waters off northern Japan and recruited to the substock. The Pacific stock of anchovy is composed of the 3 substocks, the one spawned in the cold water area, the one immigrated from the Kuroshio waters, and the one from the Sea of Japan through the Tsugaru Strait. Fluctuation of the stock abundance is associated with the variation in composition of the 3 substocks.