Physiological studies on the transduction system of tidal stimuli in the brain of teleost fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23248033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Akihiro  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (40222103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKANO Toshiyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40272471)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサンゴ礁 / 潮汐 / ベラ / 遺伝子 / 環境 / トラフグ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodical change in hydrostatic pressure (tidal cycle) is one of potent environmental factors in aquatic environments. It remains unknown how tidal spawners utilize tidal cycle for synchronizing reproductive events. The present study aimed to clarify the physiological mechanism occurring in the brain of the threespot wrasse, which is a typical tidal spawner in coral reefs. Using a microarray of tiger puffer fish with hydrostatic pressure, we identified tidal-related genes. Some of them were identified in the brain of threespot wrasse. When hydrostatic pressure was given to the fish, mRNA abundance of C-type natriuretic peptide (Cnp) in the diencephalon increased. This result suggested that some genes in the brain act as a transducer of tidal stimuli.